Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

NEROLl HYDROSOL 2 FL OZ

$16.00

View User Guides

SKU:
NER02HR
Quantity:

Product Description

NEROLI HYDROSOL

Common Name: Neroli Hydrosol (aka Orange Blossom, Neroli Bigarade, Orange Flower, Seville Orange)

Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantium L. amara (synonymous with Citrus aurantium, C. aurantium subsp. bigaradia, C. aurantium subsp. amara)

Neroli Hydrosol is especially beneficial for uplifting emotions and improving elasticity of dry skin. It is best stored in refrigerator.

Neroli Hydrosol is produced during the essential oil distillation process and can be a valuable addition to your beauty regimen.

It is effective as a toner for all skin types as it is impregnated with water-soluble (hydrophilic) compounds that are not present in essential oils.

Soothing, anti-inflammatory carboxylic acids are found almost exclusively in a hydrosol and provide mild astringent capabilities while being non-drying.

Because of their gentleness, a hydrosol is particularly well suited for use with children, the elderly and those overcoming illness.

It is excellent for use with sensitive skin counteracting the drying effects of long airplane flights, air-conditioned rooms and cars.

The benefits of using hydrosols are especially noticeable when used daily.

Application Method: Shake well; hold 12 inches from face, close eyes, and spray. Neroli Hydrosol can also be used as a body mist, room and linen spray, and in cooking.

Botany: A plant distillate from the white blossoms of the bitter orange tree.

History: One of the distillates used to make the true eau de cologne.  Still used today as a classic element in fragrance design. Neroli is used in more than 12% of all modern quality perfumes as their principal ingredient due to its sweet floral scent.

Fragrance: Floral, sweet, bitter, citrus

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category